Personal Torts
[…] P. 48
[138]. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001 (Vernon 2002).
[139]. 210 S.W.3d 598 (Tex. 2006)
[140]. Id. at 601.
[141]. Id. at 600.
[142]. Id.
[143]. Id. at 600.
[144]. Id. at 601.
[145]. Id.
[146]. 227 S.W.3d 652 (Tex. 2007).
[147]. Id. at 659.
[148]. Id. at 654.
[149]. Id.
[150]. Id. at 658.
[151]. Id. at 656.
[152]. Id.
[153]. Id. at 659.
[154]. 227 S.W.3d 667 (Tex. 2007).
[155]. Id. at 668.
[156]. Id.
[157]. Id. at 670.
[158]. Id. at 669-70.
[159]. 221 S.W.3d 650 (Tex. 2007).
[160]. Id. at 652.
[161]. Id.
[162]. Id.
[163]. Id.
[164]. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.001 (Vernon 2008) (“In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”).
[165]. Id.
[166]. Jackson, 221 S.W.3d at 652.
[167]. Id.
[168]. Id. at 655.
[169]. Id.
[170]. Id. at 654.
[171]. Id.
[172]. Id. at 655.
[173]. 206 S.W.3d 572 (Tex 2006).
[174]. Id. at 581.
[175]. Id. at 575.
[176]. Id.
[177]. See E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v.